Sydney Seven’s (Jan 26-28)

Pool A P W D L PF PA PD PTS Pool B P W D L PF PA PD PTS Pool C P W D L PF PA PD PTS
Australia 3 3 0 0 122 0 122 9 NZ 3 3 0 0 112 19 93 9 Canada 3 3 0 0 67 29 38 9
France 3 2 0 1 72 43 29 7 USA 3 1 0 2 62 59 3 5 Russia 3 2 0 1 43 38 5 7
Spain 3 1 0 2 29 51 -22 5 England 3 1 0 2 50 74 -24 5 Ireland 3 1 0 2 36 57 -21 5
PNG* 3 0 0 3 0 100 -100 3 Japan 3 1 0 2 24 96 -72 5 Fiji 3 0 0 3 38 60 -22 3

*Papua New Guinea are the Invitational Side for this years Sydney Sevens. See here on how the World Sevens works.

**World Rugby have rearranged the Women’s play-offs by putting the Challenger Trophy Final after the Quarter Finals.

Round Robin Play (Friday, January 26th)

Morning Session

Time (AEDT) Time (NZT) Team v Team Pool Results
10.00am 12.00pm Russia vs Ireland Pool C 19-7
10.22am 12.22pm Canada vs Fiji Pool C 24-12
10.44am 12.44pm USA v England Pool B 24-28
11.06am 1.06pm New Zealand v Japan Pool B 48-7
11.28am 1.28pm France v Papua New Guinea Pool A 50-0
11.50am 1.58pm Australia v Spain Pool A 29-0

Afternoon Session

Time (AEDT) Time (NZT) Team v Team Pool Results
12.44pm 2.44pm Russia v Fiji Pool C 19-12
1.06pm 3.06pm Canada v Ireland Pool C 24-12
1.28pm 3.28pm USA v Japan Pool B 38-0
1.50pm 3.50pm New Zealand v England Pool B 33-12
2.12pm 4.12pm France v Spain Pool A 22-0
2.34pm 4.34pm Australia v Papua New Guinea Pool A 50-0

Mid Afternoon Session

Time (AEDT) Time (NZT) Team v Team Pool Results
3.28pm 5.28pm Russia v Canada Pool C 5-19
3.50pm 5.50pm Ireland v Fiji Pool C 17-14
4.12pm 6.12pm USA v New Zealand Pool B 0-31
4.34pm 6.34pm England v Japan Pool B 10-17
4.56pm 6.56pm Spain v Papua New Guinea Pool A 29-0
5.18pm 7.18pm Australia v France Pool A 43-0

Semi-Finals (Challenger Trophy) (Saturday, January 27th)

Time (AEDT) Time (NZT) No. SF Semi Finals (Challenger Trophy) Results
9.00am 11.00am  SF 1  England v Papua New Guinea 52-0
9.22am 11.22am  SF 2  Fiji v Japan 10-19

Quarter Finals (Championship Cup)

Time (AEDT) Time (NZT) No. QF Quarter Finals (Championship Cup) Results
9.44am 11.44am  QF 1  Australia v Spain 29-0
10.06am 12.06pm  QF 2  USA v Russia 14-19
10.28am 12.28pm  QF 3  New Zealand v Ireland 36-0
10.50am 12.50pm  QF 4  Canada v France 28-12

Finals (Challenger Trophy) 

Time (AEDT) Time (NZT) No. F Finals Results
11.44am 1.40pm  F 1  Japan v Papua New Guinea (11th/12th Place) 41-5
12.06pm 2.06pm  F 2  England v Fiji (10th/9th Place) 29-10

Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Runner Ups

Time (AEDT) Time (NZT) No. SF Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Results
12.33pm 2.33pm  SF 3  Spain v USA 24-19
1.15pm 3.15pm  SF 4  Ireland v France 7-17

Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Winners

Time (AEDT) Time (NZT) No. SF Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Results
1.37pm 3.37pm  SF 5  Australia v Russia 31-0
1.59pm 3.59pm  SF 6  New Zealand v Canada 26-0

Finals (Championship Cup and Challenger Trophy) (Sunday, January 28th)

Time (AEDT) Time (NZT) No. F Finals Result
1.26pm 3.26pm  F 3  USA v Ireland (7th/8th Place) 10-19
1.48pm 3.48pm  F 4  Spain v France (5th/6th Place) 5-19
2.10pm 4.10pm  F 5  Russia v Canada (Bronze Final; 3rd/4th Place) 12-40
2.37pm 4.37pm  F 6  Australia v New Zealand (Gold/Silver Final & 1st/2nd Place) 31-0