Paris Sevens (June 8-10)

 

 

Pool A P W D L PF PA PD PTS Pool B P W D L PF PA PD PTS Pool C P W D L PF PA PD PTS
NZ 3 3 0 0 95 19 76 9 Australia 3 3 0 0 79 44 35 9 France 3 3 0 0 60 22 38 9
England 3 2 0 1 88 48 40 7 Canada 3 2 0 1 66 48 18 7 USA 3 2 0 1 50 47 3 7
Ireland 3 1 0 2 36 53 -17 5 Fiji 3 1 0 2 42 57 -15 5 Spain 3 1 0 2 35 51 -16 5
Wales* 3 0 0 3 24 123 -99 3 Russia 3 0 0 3 37 75 -38 3 Japan 3 0 0 3 46 71 -25 3

*Wales is the Invitational Side of this years Paris Sevens. See here on how the World Sevens works.

Round Robin Play (Friday 8th/Saturday 9th June)

Afternoon Session (*CET stands for Central European Time)

(CET) Friday 8th (NZT) Saturday 9th Team v Team Pool Results
2.00pm 12.00am NZ vs England Pool A 24-12
2.22pm 12.22am Ireland vs Wales Pool A 24-5
2.44pm 12.44am Australia vs Fiji Pool B 24-10
3.06pm 1.06am Canada vs Russia Pool B 31-5
3.28pm 1.28am USA vs Japan Pool C 24-19
3.50pm 1.50am France vs Spain Pool C 20-0

Early Evening Session

(CET) Friday 8th (NZT) Saturday 9th Team v Team Pool Results
4.44pm 2.44am NZ vs Wales Pool A 54-7
5.06pm 3.06am Ireland vs England Pool A 12-31
5.28pm 3.28am Australia vs Russia Pool B 24-20
5.50pm 3.50am Canada vs Fiji Pool B 21-12
6.12pm 4.12am USA vs Spain Pool C 21-14
6.34pm 4.34am France vs Japan Pool C 26-17

Evening Session

(CET) Friday 8th (NZT) Saturday 9th Team v Team Pool Results
7.28pm 5.28am NZ vs Ireland Pool A 17-0
7.50pm 5.50am England vs Wales Pool A 45-12
8.12pm 6.12am Australia v Canada Pool B 31-14
8.34pm 6.34am Fiji vs Russia Pool B 20-12
8.56pm 6.56am Japan vs Spain Pool C 10-21
9.18pm 7.18am USA vs France Pool C 5-14

 

Semi Finals (Challenger Cup) (Saturday 9th/Sunday 10th June)

(CET) Saturday 9th (NZT) Sunday 10th No. SF Semi Finals (Challenger Trophy) Results
3.02pm 1.02am  SF 1 Ireland vs Wales 17-7
3.24pm 1.24am  SF 2 Japan vs Russia 0-38

Quarter Finals (Championship Cup) (Saturday 9th/Sunday 10th June)

(CET) Saturday 9th (NZT) Sunday 10th No. QF Quarter Finals (Championship Cup) Results
3.46pm 1.46am  QF 1 New Zealand vs Spain  38-0
4.08pm 2.08am  QF 2 Canada vs USA 26-24
4.30pm 2.30am  QF 3 Australia vs Fiji 22-19
4.52pm 2.52am  QF 4 France vs England 46-7

Semi-Finals (Championship Cup) (Saturday 9th/Sunday 10th June) Runner Ups

(CET) Saturday 9th (NZT) Sunday 10th No. SF Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Results
8.30pm 6.30am  SF 3 Spain vs USA 5-33
8.52pm 6.52am  SF 4 Fiji vs England 19-14

Semi-Finals (Championship Cup) (Saturday 9th/Sunday 10th June) Winners

(CET) Saturday 9th (NZT) Sunday 10th No. SF Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Results
9.14pm 7.14am  SF 5 New Zealand vs Canada 34-7
9.36pm 7.36am  SF 6 Australia vs France 21-17

Finals (Challenger Trophy) (Saturday 9th/Sunday 10th June) 

(CET) Saturday 9th (NZT) Sunday 10th No. F Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Results
9.58pm 7.58am  F 1 Wales vs Japan (11th/12th Place) 12-17
10.20pm 8.20am  F 2 Ireland vs Russia (9th/10th Place) 10-5

 

Finals (Championship Cup) (Sunday 10th/Monday 11th June)

(CET) Sunday 10th (NZT) Monday 11th No. F Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Results
4.21pm 2.21am  F 3 Spain vs England (7th/8th Place) 20-7
4.43pm 2.43am  F 4 USA vs Fiji (5th/6th Place) 28-7
5.05pm 3.05am  F 5 Canada vs France (3rd/4th Place) 17-10
5.30pm 3.30am  F 6 New Zealand v Australia (1st/2nd Place) 33-7