Kitakyushu Sevens (April 21-22)

Pool A P W D L PF PA PD PTS Pool B P W D L PF PA PD PTS Pool C P W D L PF PA PD PTS
Spain1 3 2 0 1 50 48 2 7 NZ 3 3 0 0 107 24 83 9 Fiji1 3 2 0 1 71 55 16 7
Australia1 3 2 0 1 78 22 56 7 France 3 2 0 1 76 43 33 7 Russia1 3 2 0 1 41 20 21 7
China* 3 1 0 2 46 64 -18 5 USA 3 1 0 2 57 84 -27 5 England1 3 1 0 2 43 48 -5 5
Ireland 3 1 0 2 29 69 -40 5 Japan 3 0 0 3 27 116 -89 3 Canada1 3 1 0 2 62 54 8 5

*China is the Invitational Side for this years Kitakyushu Sevens. See here on how the World Sevens works.
1If teams end the round with the same points, the team who won against the other team in the round robin finishes higher,         e.g Spain beat Australia in the round robin so Spain finish in first place (regardless of points differencial).
Round Robin Play (Saturday 21st April)

Morning Session (*PST stands for Pacific Standard Time)

Time (PST) Saturday 21st Time (NZT) Saturday 21st Team v Team Pool Results
10.30am 05.30am Russia vs England Pool C 17-10
10.52am 05.52am Canada vs Fiji Pool C 38-14
11.14am 06.14am Spain vs Ireland Pool A 14-17
11.36am 06.36am Austalia vs China Pool A 33-5
11.58am 06.58am France vs USA Pool B 36-0
12.20pm 07.20am New Zealand vs Japan Pool B 38-5

Afternoon Session

Time (PST) Saturday 21st Time (NZT) Saturday 21st Team v Team Pool Results
1.24pm 08.24am Russia vs Fiji Pool C 5-29
1.46pm 08.46am Canada vs England Pool C 19-21
2.08pm 09.08am Spain vs China Pool A 19-17
2.30pm 09.30am Austraila vs Ireland Pool A 31-0
2.52pm 09.52am France vs Japan Pool B 33-5
3.14pm 10.14am New Zealand vs USA Pool B 31-12

Mid Afternoon Session

Time (PST) Saturday 21st Time (NZT) Saturday 21st Team v Team Pool Results
4.16pm 11.16am England vs Fiji Pool C 12-31
4.38pm 11.38am Canada vs Russia Pool C 5-19
5.00pm 12.00pm Ireland vs China Pool A 12-24
5.22pm 12.22pm Australia vs Spain Pool A 14-17
5.44pm 12.44pm USA vs Japan Pool B 45-17
6.06pm 01.06pm New Zealand vs France Pool B 38-7

Quarter Finals (Championship Cup) (Sunday 22nd April)

Time (PST) Sun 22nd Time (NZT) Sun 22nd No. QF Quarter Finals (Championship Cup) Results
9.44am 11.44am  QF 1 New Zealand vs China 50-0
10.06am 12.06pm  QF 2 Fiji vs Australia 7-31
10.28am 12.28pm  QF 3 France vs Russia 29-5
10.50am 12.50pm  QF 4 Spain vs England 7-5

Semi-Finals (Challenger Trophy) 

Time (PST) Sun 22nd Time (NZT) Sun 22nd No. SF Semi Finals (Challenger Trophy) Results
9.00am 11.00am  SF 1 USA vs Japan 34-14
9.22am 11.22am  SF 2 Canada vs Ireland 19-24

Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Runner Ups

Time (PST) Sun 22nd Time (NZT) Sun 22nd No. SF Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Results
12.33pm 2.33pm  SF 3 China vs Fiji 19-24
1.15pm 3.15pm  SF 4 Russia vs England 41-0

Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Winners

Time (PST) Sun 22nd Time (NZT) Sun 22nd No. SF Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Results
1.37pm 3.37pm  SF 5 New Zealand vs Australia 17-12
1.59pm 3.59pm  SF 6 France vs Spain 21-0

Finals (Challenger Trophy) 

Time (PST) Sun 22nd Time (NZT) Sun 22nd No. F Finals Results
11.44am 1.40pm  F 1 Japan vs Canada (11th/12th Place) 14-33
12.06pm 2.06pm  F 2 USA vs Ireland (9th/10th Place) 24-19

Finals (Championship Cup) 

Time (PST) Sun 22nd Time (NZT) Sun 22nd No. F Finals Result
1.26pm 3.26pm  F 3 China vs England (7th/8th Place) 5-36
1.48pm 3.48pm  F 4 Fiji vs Russia (5th/6th Place) 7-30
2.10pm 4.10pm  F 5 Australia vs Spain (Bronze; 3rd/4th Place) 19-5
2.37pm 4.37pm  F 6 New Zealand vs France(Gold/Silver; 1st/2nd Place) 24-12