Colorado Sevens (Oct 20-21)

Pool A P W D L PF PA PD PTS Pool B P W D L PF PA PD PTS Pool C P W D L PF PA PD PTS
Australia 3 3 0 0 114 15 99 9 New Zealand 3 3 0 0 108 19 89 9 Canada 3 3 0 0 74 29 45 9
Russia 3 2 0 1 107 26 81 7 England 3 2 0 1 54 50 4 7 France 3 2 0 1 76 48 28 7
Spain 3 1 0 2 51 74 -23 5 USA 3 1 0 2 46 68 -22 5 Ireland 3 1 0 2 83 52 31 5
Mexico* 3 0 0 3 0 157 -157 3 China 3 0 0 3 33 104 -71 3 Fiji 3 0 0 3 26 130 -104 3

*Mexico is the Invitational Side for this year’s Colorado Sevens. See here on how the World Sevens works.

Morning Session – Saturday 20th Oct (Sunday 21st October)

Time (USA) Time (NZT) Team v Team Pool Results
10.30am 5.30am Canada vs Fiji Pool C 26-07
10.52am 5.52am France vs Ireland Pool C 21-12
11.14am 6.14am United States of America vs England Pool B 10-12
11.36am 6.36am New Zealand v China Pool B 45-00
11.58am 6.58am Russia vs Spain Pool A 34-05
12.20am 7.20am Austraila vs Mexico Pool A 53-00

Early Afternoon Session – Saturday 20th Oct (Sunday 21st October)

Time (USA) Time (NZT) Team v Team Pool Results
1.14pm 8.14am Canada vs Ireland Pool C 24-12
1.36pm 8.36am France vs Fiji Pool C 45-12
1.58pm 8.58am United States of America vs China Pool B 24-21
2.20pm 9.20am New Zealand vs England Pool B 28-07
2.42pm 9.42am Russia vs Mexico Pool A 58-0
3.04pm 10.04am Austraila vs Spain Pool A 40-0

Mid Afternoon Session – Saturday 20th October (Sunday 21st October)

Time (USA) Time (NZT) Team v Team Pool Results
3.58pm 10.58am Fiji vs Ireland Pool C 07-59
4.20pm 11.20am France vs Canada Pool C 10-24
4.42pm 11.42am England vs China Pool B 35-12
5.04pm 12.04pm New Zealand vs United States of America Pool B 35-12
5.26pm 12.26pm Spain vs Mexico Pool A 46-00
5.48pm 12.48pm Australia vs Russia Pool A 21-15

 

Quarter Finals (Championship Cup) Sunday 21st October (Monday 22nd October)

Time (USA) Time (NZT) No. QF Quarter Finals (Championship Cup) Results
10.30am 5.30am  QF 1 New Zealand v Ireland 34-07
10.52am 5.52am  QF 2 Canada v Russia 21-17
11.14am 6.14am  QF 3 England v France 07-22
11.36am 6.36am  QF 4 Australia v United States of America 05-26

Semi-Finals (Challenger Trophy) *CT = Challenger Trophy

Time (USA) Time (NZT) No. CT Semi Finals (Challenger Trophy) Results
11.58am 6.58am  CT 1 Spain v Mexico 46-00
12.20pm 7.20am  CT 2 China v Fiji 14-17

Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Runner Ups

Time (USA) Time (NZT) No. SF Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Results
1.36pm 8.36am  SF 1 Ireland v Russia (5th Place Play Off) 21-10
1.58pm 8.58am  SF 2 England v Australia (5th Place Play Off) 12-26

Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Winners

Time (USA) Time (NZT) No. SF Semi Finals (Championship Cup) Results
2.20pm 9.20am  SF 3 New Zealand v Canada 28-19
2.42pm 9.42am  SF 4 France v United States of America 19-21

Finals (Challenger Trophy) 

Time (USA) Time (NZT) No. F Finals Results
3.04pm 10.04am  CT 3 Mexico v China (11th/12th Place) 0-47
3.26pm 10.26am  CT 4 Spain v Fiji (Challenger Trophy 9th/10th Place) 20-14

Finals (Championship Cup)

Time (USA) Time (NZT) No. F Finals Results
4.20pm 11.20am  F 4 Russia v England (7th/8th Place) 17-14
4.42pm 11.42am  F 4 Ireland v Australia (5th/6th Place) 21-19
5.04pm 12.04pm  F 5 Canada v France (Bronze Final 3rd/4th Place) 28-0
5.30pm 12.30pm  F 6 New Zealand v United States Of America (Gold/Silver Final & 1st/2nd Place) 33-7